Answers of Sample 7

Questions and answers of sample7 for math employment test.


1. If A exceeds B 40% and B is less than C by 20%. Then A : C = ?

a) 3:1

b) 3:2

c) 26:25

d) 28:25

e) 26:28



Answer: (d)




2. If 10% of m is the same as 20% of n, then m:n is equal to

a) 1 : 2

b) 2 : 1

c) 5 : 1

d) 10 : 1

e) None



Answer: (b)



3. If A : B = 2 : 3 and B : C = 4 : 5, then C : A is equal to –

a) 15 : 8

b) 12 : 10

c) 8 :5

d) 8 : 15

e) None



Answer: (a)



4. Two vessels contains equal quantity of mixture of milk and water in the ratio 5:2 and 6:1 respectively. Both the mixtures are now mixed thoroughly. Find the ratio of milk to water in the new mixture –

a) 10:7

b) 11:3

c) 10:3

d) 11:7

e) None



Answer: (b)



5. 729 ml of mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 7:2. How much more water is to be added to get a new mixture containing milk and water in the ratio 7:3?

a) 600 ml

b) 710 ml

c) 520 ml

d) 550 ml

e) 81 ml



Answer: (e)

6. How much water must be added to a bucket which contains 40 litres of milk at the cost price of $ 3.50 per litre so that the cost of milk reduced to $ 2 per litre?

a) 25 litres 

b) 28 litres

c) 30 litres

d) 35 litres 

e) None of these



Answer: (c)



7. Ron, David and Jack together started a business in partnership. The ratio of their capitals is 3:4:7. If their annual profit be $ 21000, what will be Jack share in this profit?

a) $ 12500

b) $ 10500

c) $ 15000

d) $ 10000

e) $ 12000



Answer: (b)



8. A, B and C start a business, each investing $ 20000. After a month A withdrew $ 5000, B $ 4000and C invested $ 6000 more. At the end of the year, a total profit of $ 69900 was recorded. What is the share of B?

a) $ 20500

b) $ 21200

c) $ 27300

d) $ 28200

e) None



Answer: (b)



9. A, B and C entered into a partnership. A invested $ 2560 and B invested $ 2000. At the end of the year, they gained $ 1105, out of which A got $ 320.C’s capital was –

a) $ 2840

b) $ 4028

c) $ 4280

d) $ 4820

e) $ 2420



Answer: (c)



10. 10 men can finish the construction of a wall in 8 days. How many men are added to finish the work in half a day?

a) 160

b) 100

c) 120

d) 150

e) 140



Answer: (d) 

After solving the sample 7 please go to Sample 8

In the answers of sample 7 if you have any doubts in solving these 10 questions you can fill-up the below comment box, so that we can help you.

Answers of Sample7



1. (d)

2. (b)

3. (a)

4. (b)

5. (e)

6. (c)

7. (b)

8. (b)

9. (c)

10. (d)

Sample 1           Answers of Sample 1

Sample 2           Answers of Sample 2

Sample 3           Answers of Sample 3

Sample 4           Answers of Sample 4

Sample 5           Answers of Sample 5

Sample 6           Answers of Sample 6

Sample 7           Answers of Sample 7



Math Employment Test Samples

From Answers of Sample 7 to HOME PAGE




Didn't find what you were looking for? Or want to know more information about Math Only Math. Use this Google Search to find what you need.



New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. Ask a Question or Answer a Question.

Share this page: What’s this?

Recent Articles

  1. Estimating Sum and Difference | Reasonable Estimate | Procedure | Math

    May 22, 24 06:21 PM

    The procedure of estimating sum and difference are in the following examples. Example 1: Estimate the sum 5290 + 17986 by estimating the numbers to their nearest (i) hundreds (ii) thousands.

    Read More

  2. Round off to Nearest 1000 |Rounding Numbers to Nearest Thousand| Rules

    May 22, 24 06:14 PM

    Round off to Nearest 1000
    While rounding off to the nearest thousand, if the digit in the hundreds place is between 0 – 4 i.e., < 5, then the hundreds place is replaced by ‘0’. If the digit in the hundreds place is = to or > 5…

    Read More

  3. Round off to Nearest 100 | Rounding Numbers To Nearest Hundred | Rules

    May 22, 24 05:17 PM

    Round off to Nearest 100
    While rounding off to the nearest hundred, if the digit in the tens place is between 0 – 4 i.e. < 5, then the tens place is replaced by ‘0’. If the digit in the units place is equal to or >5, then the…

    Read More

  4. Round off to Nearest 10 |How To Round off to Nearest 10?|Rounding Rule

    May 22, 24 03:49 PM

    Rounding to the Nearest 10
    Round off to nearest 10 is discussed here. Rounding can be done for every place-value of number. To round off a number to the nearest tens, we round off to the nearest multiple of ten. A large number…

    Read More

  5. Rounding Numbers | How do you Round Numbers?|Nearest Hundred, Thousand

    May 22, 24 02:33 PM

    rounding off numbers
    Rounding numbers is required when we deal with large numbers, for example, suppose the population of a district is 5834237, it is difficult to remember the seven digits and their order

    Read More