Answers of Sample 6

Questions and answers of sample6 we will find 10 sample questions for math employment test.


1. The ratio of Clara’s age of her mother is 3:11. The difference between their ages is 24 years. The ratio between their ages after 3 years will be –

(a) 1:3

(b) 2:3

(c) 3:5

(d) 2:5

(e) 1:5



Answer: (a)


2. Fifteen years hence, a man will be just four times as old as he was 15 years age. His present age is –

(a) 10 years

(b) 15 years

(c) 20 years

(d) 25 years

(e) None



Answer: (d)


3. Tom was thrice as old as Ron 6 years back. Tom will be 5/3 times as old as Ron 6 years hence. How old is Ron today?

(a) 12 years

(b) 15 years

(c) 18 years

(d) 24 years

(e) 25 years



Answer: (a)



4. What number has to be added to each term of 3:5 to make the ratio 5:6?

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 12

(d) 13

(e) 17



Answer: (b)



5. Which of the following is the lowest ratio?

(a) 7:13

(b) 17:25

(c) 7:15

(d) 15:23

(e) 13:23



Answer: (c)

6. Rs. 680 is divided among A,B,C such that A gets 2/3 of what B gets and B gets ¼ of what C gets, then, their shares are respectively –

(a) Rs 75, Rs 325, Rs 280

(b) Rs 80, Rs 120, Rs 480

(c) Rs 80, Rs 120, Rs 480

(d) Rs 100, Rs 200, Rs 380

(e) Rs 100, Rs 120, Rs 280



Answer: (b)



7. The ratio of Monica’s and Victor’s present age is 9:10. After 4 years, the ratio of their ages becomes 11:12. What is Mona’s present age?

(a) 18 years

(b) 22 years

(c) 20 years

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these



Answer: (a)



8. If y varies directly as (x + 3) and y = 8 when x =1. What is the value of y and when x = 2?

(a) 6

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 16

(e) 18



Answer: (b)



9. A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 5:1. On adding 5 litres of water , the ratio of milk to water becomes 5:2. The quantity of milk in the original mixture is –

(a) 16 litres

(b) 22.75 litres

(c) 25 litres

(d) 32.5 litres

(e) 35 litres



Answer: (c)



10. Three numbers are in the ratio 3:4:5. The sum of the largest and the smallest equals the sum of the third and 52. The smallest number is –

(a) 20

(b) 27

(c) 39

(d) 52

(e) 63



Answer: (c)

After solving the sample 6 please go to Sample 7.

In the answers of sample6 if you have any doubts in solving these 10 questions you can fill-up the Comments box below, so that we can help you.


Answers of Sample 6



1. (a)

2. (d)

3. (a)

4. (b)

5. (c)

6. (b)

7. (a)

8. (b)

9. (c)

10. (c)

Sample 1           Answers of Sample 1

Sample 2           Answers of Sample 2

Sample 3           Answers of Sample 3

Sample 4           Answers of Sample 4

Sample 5           Answers of Sample 5

Sample 6           Answers of Sample 6

Sample 7           Answers of Sample 7





Math Employment Test Samples

From Answers of Sample 6 to HOME PAGE




Didn't find what you were looking for? Or want to know more information about Math Only Math. Use this Google Search to find what you need.



New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. Ask a Question or Answer a Question.

Share this page: What’s this?

Recent Articles

  1. Circle | Interior and Exterior of a Circle | Radius|Problems on Circle

    Jun 20, 24 02:15 PM

    Semi-circular Region
    A circle is the set of all those point in a plane whose distance from a fixed point remains constant. The fixed point is called the centre of the circle and the constant distance is known

    Read More

  2. Circle Math | Parts of a Circle | Terms Related to the Circle | Symbol

    Jun 20, 24 01:55 AM

    Circle using a Compass
    In circle math the terms related to the circle are discussed here. A circle is such a closed curve whose every point is equidistant from a fixed point called its centre. The symbol of circle is O. We…

    Read More

  3. Quadrilateral Worksheet |Different Types of Questions in Quadrilateral

    Jun 19, 24 09:49 AM

    In math practice test on quadrilateral worksheet we will practice different types of questions in quadrilateral. Students can practice the questions of quadrilateral worksheet before the examinations

    Read More

  4. Worksheet on Triangle | Homework on Triangle | Different types|Answers

    Jun 19, 24 08:59 AM

    Find the Number of Triangles
    In the worksheet on triangle we will solve 12 different types of questions. 1. Take three non - collinear points L, M, N. Join LM, MN and NL. What figure do you get? Name: (a)The side opposite to ∠L…

    Read More

  5. What is a Quadrilateral? | Symbol of a Quadrilateral □ | Rectangle

    Jun 19, 24 08:37 AM

    Definition of a Quadrilateral
    What is a quadrilateral? A simple closed curve or a polygon formed by four line-segments is called a quadrilateral.

    Read More