Answers of Sample4

Questions and answers of sample4 for math employment test.

1. In mathematics exam a student scored 30% marks in the first paper, out of a total of 180. How much should he score in second paper out of a total of 150. If he is to get an overall average of at least 50 %.

(a) 74 %.

(b) 76 %.

(c) 70 %.

(d) 80 %.

(e) 85 %.



Answer: (a)

2. Two number are less than a third number by 30% and 37% respectively. How much percent is second number less than the first?

(a) 4 %.

(b) 7 %.

(c) 3 %.

(d) 10 %.

(e) None.



Answer: (d)


3. A student who scores 20% marks in an examination fails by 30 marks. Another student who scores 32% marks get 42 marks more than those required to pass. The percentage of marks required to pass is:

(a) 28.

(b) 80.

(c) 25.

(d) 30.

(e) None.



Answer: (c)



4. In an election between two candidates, the candidates who gets 30% of the vote pulled is defeated by 15000 votes. The number of votes polled by the winning candidate is :

(a) 15000.

(b) 26250.

(c) 11250.

(d) 37500.

(e) 32200.



Answer: (d)



5. The capacity of two pots 120 litres and 56 litres respectively. The capacity of a container which can exactly measure the contents of the two pots, is –

(a) 7500 c.c.

(b) 7850 c.c.

(c) 8000 c.c.

(d) 9500 c.c.

(e) 9800 c.c.



Answer: (c)


6. The L.C.M. of two numbers in 12 times their H.C.F. The sum of H.C.F. and L.C.M. is 403. If one number is 93, then the other is –

(a) 128.

(b) 124.

(c) 134.

(d) 145.

(e) None.



Answer: (b)



7. The sum of two numbers is 45. Their difference is 1/9 of their sum. Their L.C.M. is –

(a) 100.

(b) 150.

(c) 200.

(d) 250.

(e) 300.



Answer: (a)



8. L.C.M. of 22, 54, 108, 135, 198 is –

(a) 330.

(b) 1980.

(c) 5940.

(d) 11880.

(e) None.



Answer: (c)



9. Four bells commence tolling together. The toll at intervals of 1, 11/4, 11/2 and 13/4 second respectively, after what interval will they toll together again –

(a) 2 min 40 sec.

(b) 1 min 40 sec. (c) 2 min 45 sec.

(d) 1 min 45 sec.

(e) 2 min 30 sec.



Answer: (d)



10. The L.C.M. of two numbers is 2310 and their H.C.F. is 30. If one of these numbers is 210, the second number is –

(a) 330.

(b) 1470.

(c) 2100.

(d) 16170.

(e) 17160.



Answer: (a)

After solving the sample 4 please go to Sample 5.

In the answers of sample4 if you have any doubts in solving these 10 questions you can fill-up the Comments box below, so that we can help you.



Answers of Sample4



1. (a)

2. (d)

3. (c)

4. (d)

5. (c)

6. (b)

7. (a)

8. (c)

9. (d)

10. (a)


Sample 1           Answers of Sample 1

Sample 2           Answers of Sample 2

Sample 3           Answers of Sample 3

Sample 4           Answers of Sample 4

Sample 5           Answers of Sample 5

Sample 6           Answers of Sample 6

Sample 7           Answers of Sample 7








Math Employment Test Samples

From Answers of Sample4 to HOME PAGE




Didn't find what you were looking for? Or want to know more information about Math Only Math. Use this Google Search to find what you need.



New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. Ask a Question or Answer a Question.

Share this page: What’s this?

Recent Articles

  1. Worksheet on Triangle | Homework on Triangle | Different types|Answers

    Jun 21, 24 02:19 AM

    Find the Number of Triangles
    In the worksheet on triangle we will solve 12 different types of questions. 1. Take three non - collinear points L, M, N. Join LM, MN and NL. What figure do you get? Name: (a)The side opposite to ∠L…

    Read More

  2. Worksheet on Circle |Homework on Circle |Questions on Circle |Problems

    Jun 21, 24 01:59 AM

    Circle
    In worksheet on circle we will solve 10 different types of question in circle. 1. The following figure shows a circle with centre O and some line segments drawn in it. Classify the line segments as ra…

    Read More

  3. Circle Math | Parts of a Circle | Terms Related to the Circle | Symbol

    Jun 21, 24 01:30 AM

    Circle using a Compass
    In circle math the terms related to the circle are discussed here. A circle is such a closed curve whose every point is equidistant from a fixed point called its centre. The symbol of circle is O. We…

    Read More

  4. Circle | Interior and Exterior of a Circle | Radius|Problems on Circle

    Jun 21, 24 01:00 AM

    Semi-circular Region
    A circle is the set of all those point in a plane whose distance from a fixed point remains constant. The fixed point is called the centre of the circle and the constant distance is known

    Read More

  5. Quadrilateral Worksheet |Different Types of Questions in Quadrilateral

    Jun 19, 24 09:49 AM

    In math practice test on quadrilateral worksheet we will practice different types of questions in quadrilateral. Students can practice the questions of quadrilateral worksheet before the examinations

    Read More