Answers of Sample 1

Questions and answers of sample1 for math employment test.


1. If a, b, c, ........, x, y, z are 26 natural numbers , then the value of (x – a) (x – b) (x – c)........ (x – y) (x – z) is :

(a) 0 

(b) 1 

(c) 13 

(d) 26 

(e) ½


Answer: (a)

2. If 1\(^{2}\) + 2\(^{2}\) + 3\(^{2}\) + .................+ 512\(^{2}\) = m, then 2\(^{2}\) + 4\(^{2}\) + 6\(^{2}\) + 1024\(^{2}\) is equal to:


(a) 4m

(b) 2m

(c) 3m

(d) m\(^{2}\)

(e) m\(^{4}\)


Answer: (a)


3. If a and b are such numbers that a > 0 and b < 0, then which one of the following is always correct?

(a) a + b > 0

(b) a – b > 0

(c) a + b < 0

(d) a – b < 0

(e) a + b = 0


Answer: (b)



4. The sum of the numerator and denominators of a certain fraction is 8. If 2 is added to both the numerator and the denominator the value of the fraction is increased by 4/35 then the fraction is:

(a) \(\frac{1}{7}\)

(b) \(\frac{5}{3}\)

(c) \(\frac{3}{5}\)

(d) \(\frac{35}{4}\)

(e) None


Answer: (c)



5. In a number of three digits, the digits in the unit’s place and the ten’s place are equal and the sum of all the digits is 8. The digit of unit place is:

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 6

(e) None


Answer: (b)



6. If 1 × 2 × 3 × ......... x n is donated by n!, then (8! – 7! – 6!) is equal to :

(a) 6 × 7 × 8! 

(b) 7 × 8 × 6! 

(c) 6 × 8 × 6! 

(d) 6 × 8 × 7! 

(e) None 


Answer: (c)



7. The sum of the squares of three consecutive natural numbers is 2030. Then what is the middle number?

(a) 27 

(b) 26 

(c) 25 

(d) 28 

(e) 24


Answer: (b)



8. 55% of a number is more than \(\frac{1}{3}\)rd of that number by 52. What is \(\frac{2}{5}\)th of that number?

(a) 240 

(b) 69 

(c) 96 

(d) 144 

(e) 345


Answer: (c)



9. The digit of two digit number are in the ratio of 2 : 3 and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is bigger than the original number by 27. What is the original number?

(a) 69 

(b) 96

(c) 46

(d) 64 

(e) 54


Answer: (a)



10. Five – eighth of three – tenth of four ninth of a number is 45. What is the number?

(a) 550 

(b) 450 

(c) 560 

(d) 540 

(e) 650


Answer: (d)


After solving the sample 1 please go to Sample 2.

In the answers of sample1 if you have any doubts in solving these 10 questions you can fill-up the Comments box below, so that we can help you.

Answers of Sample1


1. (a)

2. (a)

3. (b)

4. (c)

5. (b)

6. (c)

7. (b)

8. (c)

9. (a)

10. (d)


Sample 1           Answers of Sample 1

Sample 2           Answers of Sample 2

Sample 3           Answers of Sample 3

Sample 4           Answers of Sample 4

Sample 5           Answers of Sample 5

Sample 6           Answers of Sample 6

Sample 7           Answers of Sample 7





Math Employment Test Samples

From Answers of Sample1 to HOME PAGE


New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. Ask a Question or Answer a Question.



Didn't find what you were looking for? Or want to know more information about Math Only Math. Use this Google Search to find what you need.



Share this page: What’s this?

Recent Articles

  1. Fraction as a Part of Collection | Pictures of Fraction | Fractional

    Feb 24, 24 04:33 PM

    Pictures of Fraction
    How to find fraction as a part of collection? Let there be 14 rectangles forming a box or rectangle. Thus, it can be said that there is a collection of 14 rectangles, 2 rectangles in each row. If it i…

    Read More

  2. Fraction of a Whole Numbers | Fractional Number |Examples with Picture

    Feb 24, 24 04:11 PM

    A Collection of Apples
    Fraction of a whole numbers are explained here with 4 following examples. There are three shapes: (a) circle-shape (b) rectangle-shape and (c) square-shape. Each one is divided into 4 equal parts. One…

    Read More

  3. Identification of the Parts of a Fraction | Fractional Numbers | Parts

    Feb 24, 24 04:10 PM

    Fractional Parts
    We will discuss here about the identification of the parts of a fraction. We know fraction means part of something. Fraction tells us, into how many parts a whole has been

    Read More

  4. Numerator and Denominator of a Fraction | Numerator of the Fraction

    Feb 24, 24 04:09 PM

    What are the numerator and denominator of a fraction? We have already learnt that a fraction is written with two numbers arranged one over the other and separated by a line.

    Read More

  5. Roman Numerals | System of Numbers | Symbol of Roman Numerals |Numbers

    Feb 24, 24 10:59 AM

    List of Roman Numerals Chart
    How to read and write roman numerals? Hundreds of year ago, the Romans had a system of numbers which had only seven symbols. Each symbol had a different value and there was no symbol for 0. The symbol…

    Read More