Answers of Sample 5

Questions and answers of sample5 for math employment test.


1. What is the greatest possible length of a scale that can be used to measure exactly the lengths 3 m, 5 m 10 cm and 12m 90 cm?

(a) 10 cm.

(b) 20 cm.

(c) 25 cm.

(d) 30 cm.

(e) 35 cm.



Answer: (d)

2. What is the greatest number that will divide 38, 45 and 52 and leaves as remainders 2, 3 and 4 respectively?

(a) 4.

(b) 6.

(c) 8.

(d) 9.

(e) None.



Answer: (b)


3. What is the least number which, when divided by 52, leaves 33 as the remainder, and when divided by 78 leaves 59, and when divided by 117 leaves 98 as respective remainders?.

(a) 468.

(b) 449.

(c) 475.

(d) 494.

(e) None.



Answer: (b)



4. The average of 6 numbers is 30. If the average of first four is 25 and that of last three is 35, the fourth number is –

(a) 25.

(b) 30.

(c) 35.

(d) 40.

(e) 45.



Answer: (a)



5. The average weight of 8 mans is increased by 1.5 kg when one of the men who weight 65 kg is replaced by a new man. The weight 65 kg is replaced by a new man. The weight of new man is –

(a) 70 kg.

(b) 74 kg.

(c) 76 kg.

(d) 77 kg.

(e) 82kg.



Answer: (d)



6. The average of x₁, x₂, x₃, x₄ is 16. Half the sum x₂, x₃, x₄ is 23. What is the value of x₁?

(a) 17.

(b) 18.

(c) 19.

(d) 20.

(e) 21.



Answer: (b)



7. A man bought 5 shirts at $ 450 each, 4 trousers at $ 750 each and 12 pairs of shoes at $ 750 each. What is the average expenditure per article?

(a) $ 678.50

(b) $ 900

(c) $ 800

(d) $ 1000

(e) None.



Answer: (a)



8. The average height of the student in a class of 10 is 105 cm. If 20 more students with an average height of 120 cm join the class, what will the new average height be?

(a) 105 cm.

(b) 110 cm.

(c) 112 cm.

(d) 115 cm.

(e) 117 cm.



Answer: (d)



9. The average weight of 8 persons is increased by 2.5 kg when one of them whose weight is 56 kg is replaced by a new man. The weight of new man is –

(a) 66 kg.

(b) 75 kg.

(c) 76 kg.

(d) 86 kg.

(e) None.



Answer: (c)



10. The difference between the present ages of Ryan and Bryan is 6 years. The ratio between their ages after 4 years will be 3:4. What can be the present age is Bryan?

(a) 15 years.

(b) 18 years.

(c) 20 years.

(d) 24 years.

(e) None.



Answer: (c)

After solving the sample 5 please go to Sample 6.

In the answers of sample5 if you have any doubts in solving these 10 questions you can fill-up the Comments box below, so that we can help you.

Answers of Sample5



1. (d)

2. (b)

3. (b)

4. (a)

5. (d)

6. (b)

7. (a)

8. (d)

9. (c)

10. (c)

Sample 1           Answers of Sample 1

Sample 2           Answers of Sample 2

Sample 3           Answers of Sample 3

Sample 4           Answers of Sample 4

Sample 5           Answers of Sample 5

Sample 6           Answers of Sample 6

Sample 7           Answers of Sample 7



Math Employment Test Samples

From Answers of Sample 5 to HOME PAGE




Didn't find what you were looking for? Or want to know more information about Math Only Math. Use this Google Search to find what you need.



New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. Ask a Question or Answer a Question.

Share this page: What’s this?

Recent Articles

  1. Intersecting Lines | What Are Intersecting Lines? | Definition

    Jun 14, 24 11:00 AM

    Intersecting Lines
    Two lines that cross each other at a particular point are called intersecting lines. The point where two lines cross is called the point of intersection. In the given figure AB and CD intersect each o…

    Read More

  2. Line-Segment, Ray and Line | Definition of in Line-segment | Symbol

    Jun 14, 24 10:41 AM

    Line-Segment, Ray and Line
    Definition of in Line-segment, ray and line geometry: A line segment is a fixed part of a line. It has two end points. It is named by the end points. In the figure given below end points are A and B…

    Read More

  3. Definition of Points, Lines and Shapes in Geometry | Types & Examples

    Jun 14, 24 09:45 AM

    How Many Points are There?
    Definition of points, lines and shapes in geometry: Point: A point is the fundamental element of geometry. If we put the tip of a pencil on a paper and press it lightly,

    Read More

  4. Subtracting Integers | Subtraction of Integers |Fundamental Operations

    Jun 13, 24 04:32 PM

    Subtraction of Integers
    Subtracting integers is the second operations on integers, among the four fundamental operations on integers. Change the sign of the integer to be subtracted and then add.

    Read More

  5. 6th Grade Worksheet on Whole Numbers |Answer|6th Grade Math Worksheets

    Jun 13, 24 04:17 PM

    6th Grade Worksheet on Whole Numbers
    In 6th Grade Worksheet on Whole Numbers contains various types of questions on whole numbers, successor and predecessor of a number, number line, addition of whole numbers, subtraction of whole number…

    Read More