Answers of Sample 2

Questions and answers of sample2 for math employment test.


1. If m and n are integers and √mn = 10, which of the following cannot be a value of m + n?

(a) 29 

(b) 25 

(c) 101

(d) 52 

(e) 50



Answer: (e)

2. A two – digit number is four times the sum of the two digits. If the digits are reversed, the number so obtained is 18 more than the original number. What is the original number?

(a) 48

(b) 42 

(c) 24

(d) 12

(e) 36

Answer: (c)


3. x and y are positive integers and x is less than y. If x² + y² equals two times 5 and xy equals two times 2. ᵡ/₀ will equal.

(a) ¹/₂

(b) ¹/₀

(c) 1

(d) 2

(e) ³/₂



Answer: (a)



4. If x and y are different integers, both divisible by 5 , then which of the following is not necessarily true?

(a) (x – y) is divisible by 5

(b) x² + y² is divisible by 5

(c) x.y is divisible by 5

(d) x² – y² is divisible by 5

(e) (x + y) is divisible by 10



Answer: (e)



5. What will be the remainder when 53⁸² + 53 is divided by 54?

(a) 50

(b) 51

(c) 0

(d) 2

(e) 31



Answer: (c)


6. If the seven figure number 30x0103 is a multiple of 13, then x is:

(a) 7

(b) 1

(c) 8

(d) 6

(e) None



Answer: (c)



7. In a division sum, the divisor is 12 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 48, then the dividend is:

(a) 4808

(b) 4836

(c) 4824

(d) 3648

(e) 4848



Answer: (e)



8. The sum of all integers between 200 and 400 divisible by 9 is:

(a) 3366

(b) 6633

(c) 6336

(d) 3663

(e) None



Answer: (b)



9. The sum of two numbers is and their geometric mean is 20% lower than their arithmetic mean. Find the number.

(a) 13, 2

(b) 11, 4

(c) 10, 5

(d) 12, 3

(e) 9, 6



Answer: (d)



10. Which one of the following is the rational number lying between ⁶/₇ and ⁷/₈?

(a) ⁹⁵/₁₁₂

(b) ⁹⁸/₁₁₂

(c) ⁹⁷/₁₁₂

(d) ⁹⁹/₁₁₂

(e) ³/₄



answer: (c)

After solving the sample 2 please go to Sample 3

In the answers of sample2 if you have any doubts in solving these 10 questions you can fill-up the comments box below, so that we can help you.

Answers of Sample 2



1. (e)

2. (c)

3. (a)

4. (e)

5. (c)

6. (c)

7. (e)

8. (b)

9. (d)

10. (c)

Sample 1            Answers of Sample 1

Sample 2            Answers of Sample 2

Sample 3           Answers of Sample 3

Sample 4           Answers of Sample 4

Sample 5           Answers of Sample 5

Sample 6           Answers of Sample 6

Sample 7           Answers of Sample 7



Math Employment Test Samples

From Answers of Sample 2 to HOME PAGE


New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. Ask a Question or Answer a Question.



Didn't find what you were looking for? Or want to know more information about Math Only Math. Use this Google Search to find what you need.



Share this page: What’s this?

Recent Articles

  1. Roman Numerals | System of Numbers | Symbol of Roman Numerals |Numbers

    Feb 22, 24 04:21 PM

    List of Roman Numerals Chart
    How to read and write roman numerals? Hundreds of year ago, the Romans had a system of numbers which had only seven symbols. Each symbol had a different value and there was no symbol for 0. The symbol…

    Read More

  2. Worksheet on Roman Numerals |Roman Numerals|Symbols for Roman Numerals

    Feb 22, 24 04:15 PM

    Roman Numbers Table
    Practice the worksheet on roman numerals or numbers. This sheet will encourage the students to practice about the symbols for roman numerals and their values. Write the number for the following: (a) V…

    Read More

  3. Roman Symbols | What are Roman Numbers? | Roman Numeration System

    Feb 22, 24 02:30 PM

    Roman Numbers
    Do we know from where Roman symbols came? In Rome, people wanted to use their own symbols to express various numbers. These symbols, used by Romans, are known as Roman symbols, Romans used only seven…

    Read More

  4. Place Value | Place, Place Value and Face Value | Grouping the Digits

    Feb 19, 24 11:57 PM

    Place-value of a Digit
    The place value of a digit in a number is the value it holds to be at the place in the number. We know about the place value and face value of a digit and we will learn about it in details. We know th…

    Read More

  5. Math Questions Answers | Solved Math Questions and Answers | Free Math

    Feb 19, 24 11:14 PM

    Math Questions Answers
    In math questions answers each questions are solved with explanation. The questions are based from different topics. Care has been taken to solve the questions in such a way that students

    Read More